Follow Us:

Call Now! + (84) 916.551.633

Frequently Asked Questions

Below are some useful answers to some common questions concerning travel that should prove helpful to you as you plan your trip. Please feel free to contact us if you have additional questions.

PACKING FOR VIETNAM?

Below are some useful answers to some common questions concerning travel that should prove helpful to you as you plan your trip. Please feel free to contact us if you have additional questions.

 

Make sure your passport is valid for at least 6 months and take the photocopies of essential documents such as passport ID and Visa pages, insurance policy details and student ID card; spare passport photos are very useful as well when applying for permits, or in case of loss or theft. You may be required a small first-aid kit, torch, penknife, mosquito repellent, and padlocks for locking your bags in your hotel rooms (especially if you travel solo). For clothing, try to pack the long sleeved cotton shirts, long and light trousers with socks to prevent mosquitoes from biting. Warm clothing is necessary for traveling to the certain area like Sapa in wintertime such as a sweater on buses and trains where the air-conditioning can also be very cold. For longer trips in more remote areas, consider a clean needle pack, clean dental pack, and water filtration devices. However, be wary of carrying needles as customs officials may be suspicious.

IT IS SAFE TO GO TO VIETNAM?

Vietnam is a relatively safe and happy country to visit especially in big cities like Hanoi and Saigon. The shops are open until midnight that makes the streets crowded particularly in the touristic area such as the Old Quarter in Hanoi. However, it is good to keep an eye on your belongings in order not to catch any unwanted attention from strangers.

HOW DO I GET MY VISA?

Visa is required for any travelers within Vietnam. There are two ways to get the visa. The first way refers to the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam in your country and applies to get the visa beforehand. The second one is to apply online and receive the visa letter which allows you to board your flight to Vietnam and receive your visa sticker into your passport upon the arrival. The visa stamping fee is $45 USD for a month’s tourist visa which allows you to stay for 30 days. However, if you book tours with Bavi Eco Tour, we will take care of your visa.

CAN I EXTEND MY TOURIST VISA?

Yes, it is possible to extend your visa, so consult with us to get the right answer. It normally takes one week to get your extended visa to another extra month.

CAN I DRINK THE TAP WATERS?

No, you cannot because the tap water in Vietnam are not for drinking; mineral waters are cheap and very easy to find almost in any corner so wash your hands before eating to avoid viruses especially if you are traveling in the remote area.

WHAT IS THE DRESS CODE FOR VIETNAM?

Although Vietnam is open to Western culture, we advise you to wear modestly and respect the local culture. Most Vietnamese accepts Western culture and their lifestyle but the older is still conservative. If you visit a Vietnamese family, try to respect their culture – do not enter local homes with shoes. For visiting the temples, you must wear a t-shirt and jeans (for males) or avoid wearing tank tops or short tops (for females).

ARE THERE RESTRICTION FOR BRINGING ALCOHOL TO VIETNAM?

Yes, you are allowed to carry no more than two liters of alcoholic beverage.

WHAT IS THE ELECTRICITY VOLTAGE IN VIETNAM?

Vietnam supplies the 220 voltage for electronic devices with two-way plugs that are widely used in Europe.